News

News
 
Rise of the Fungi by Webmaster Meetings 2019-11-14 09:37:34
 
April 23/24 2020 Westerdijk Institute 2020 Spring Symposium
Venue: Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute, Utrecht, the Netherlands.
Registration: € 180.- Registration includes coffee/tea breaks and lunches.
It also includes drinks following the Elevator poster pitches on 23 April

Registration

2020 Westerdijk Spring Symposium: Rise of the Fungi

Changing climate patterns have severe impact on quality of life. Global change also affects fungal ecology and pathology, with new diseases emerging of plants, humans and animals. To highlight the importance of human, animal and plant health in a global perspective, a special symposium with leading scientists is planned to address how global and climate change impact on fungi, specifically those involved with plant and human diseases, as well as food and forest security. Special sessions address plant health and climate change, food security, human health, fungal applications in industry, fungal ecology and genomics. This meeting also addresses new developments on fungal taxonomy, such as the inclusion of Digital Sequence Information (DSI) under the Nagoya Protocol, and the naming of environmental sequences (dark taxa). Furthermore, to create more public awareness and engagement for these new challenges, a special public engagement meeting on fungal catastrophes has been organized, which precedes the Rise of the Fungi symposium.

DRAFT Programme

Program
                       
Thursday 23 April 2019
08.30-09.00   :    Registration

Session 1: Plant Health: fungi and climate change
Chair: Pedro Crous & Valerie Buijs
09.00-09.30   :    Keynote: Lodovica Gullino (AGROINNOVA, Italy): Effect of climate change on plant pathogens.
09.30-09.50   :    Matteo Garbelotto (UC Berkeley, USA): Forest pandemics as the result of a globally interconnected world
09.50-10.10   :    Peter Bonants (WUR, The Netherlands): Development of Diagnostic Tools for Plant Pathogens in a Globalizing World
10.10-10.30   :    Irene Barnes (FABI, UP, South Africa)

10.30-11.00   :    Coffee break

Session 2: Fungi and food security: a rising global issue
Chairs: Sarah De Saeger & Jos Houbraken
11.00-11.30   :    Keynote: Sarah de Saeger (UGent, Belgium): Global impact of mycotoxins
11.30-11.50   :    Markus Schmidt-Heydt (Max Rubner-Institut, Germany): Secondary metabolite biosynthesis of fungi as a toolbox to adapt to different habitats
11.50-12.10   :    Feng-Yan Bai (IMCAS, China): Yeast communities associated with traditional food fermentation
12.10-12.30   :    Jan Dijksterhuis (Westerdijk Institute, The Netherlands): Fungal spores: Significant initiators of food spoilage

12.30-13.30   :    Lunch

Session 3: Human health: fungi on the move
Chair: Ferry Hagen & Aimi Stavrou
13.30-13.55   :    Keynote: Matthew Fisher (Imperial College, United Kingdom): Aspergillus & azole-resistance at a global scale
13.55-14.20   :    Cornelia Lass-Flörl (Medical University of Innsbrück, Austria): Emergence of resistant Candida
14.20-14.40   :    Wieland Meyer (University of Sydney, Australia): Emergence of resistant Pneumocystis
14.40-15.00   :    Auke de Jong (Westerdijk Institute, The Netherlands): Candida auris

15.00-15.30   :    Coffee break

Session 4: Naming Fungal Taxa: From Linnaeus to Genomes
Chairs: Konstanze Bensch & Vincent Robert
15.30-15.55   :    Keynote: Gianluigi Cardinali (University of Perugia, Italy): Typification and species circumscriptions, the magnitude of the problems and possible solutions
15.55-16.15   :    Conrad Schoch (NCBI, USA): Opportunities and limitations in validating taxonomy at NCBI
16.15-16.30   :    Robert Lücking (Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
16.30-17.00   :    Panel discussions and votes on a number of topics (use of DNA, Genomes and iconotypes as types, rating species concepts based on types of data, implement an automated system for species delineation, etc)

17.00             :    Poster session: Elevator poster pitches, Westerdijk Awards & Drinks

19.00             :    Dinner all Westerdijk Staff and Symposium Attendees @ Westerdijk Institute

Friday, 24 April 2020
                       
Session 5: Fungal applications: metabolites and enzymes
Chair: Jérôme Collemare & Olga Mosunova
09.00-09.30   :    Keynote: Axel Brakhage (Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Hans Knöll Institute, Germany): Synthetic biotechnology of microbial compounds
09.30-09.50   :    Soizic Prado (Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, France): Natural products produced by endophytic and marine fungi
09.50-10.10   :    Phillipp Wiemann (Hexagon Bio, Menlo Park, CA, USA)
10.10-10.30   :    Michael Müller (Institut für Pharmazeutische Wissenschaften, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany)

10.30-10.50   :    Coffee break

Session 6: Fungal evolution and ecology
Chair: Ester Gaya & Teun Boekhout
10.50-11.20   :    Keynote: Toby Kiers (VU, The Netherlands): Underground fungal trade markets in nature
11.20-11.40   :    Esther Gaya (Kew, UK): How can we deal with uncertainty in the fungal tree of life?
11.40-12.00   :    René van den Wijngaard (Tytgat Institute, AUMC, The Netherlands): Role of fungi in gut feelings
12.00-12.20   :    Bart Theelen, (Westerdijk Institute, The Netherlands): Malassezia speciation and hybridization

12.20-12.50   :    Special keynote: Keith Seifert (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa Research and Development Centre Biodiversity,Mycology and Microbiology, Canada): My life after Stilbella

12.50-13.40   :    Lunch

Session 7:  Fungal genomes and taxonomy
Chair: Ronald de Vries & Sandra Garrigues Cubells
13.40-14.10   :    Keynote: Francis Martin (INRA Nancy, France): Unearthing the evolution of nutrition modes in forest mushrooms
14.10-14.30   :    Bart Thomma (WUR): Mechanisms for adaptive genome evolution in a fungal plant pathogen
14.30-14.50   :    Mikael Andersen (Novozymes, Denmark)
14.50-15.10   :    Toni Gabaldon (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain)

15.10-15.30   :    Coffee break

Session 8:  Nagoya and DSI
Chair: Marizeth Groenewald & Gerard Verkley
15.30-16.00   :    Keynote: Jorg Overmann (DSMZ, Germany)
16.00-16.30   :    Kevin McCluskey (WFCC, USA): Genetics, Genomics, and Digital Sequence Information
16.30-17.00   :    Discussion

17.00             :    Closing remarks